Contact Attorney Mike Baker Legal Links Practice Areas About Miike Baker Law Offices os Michael Baker
[…] material question other than the defendant's propensity to commit the
crime charged, such as modus operandi, intent, identity, motive, or
absence of mistake." People v. Wassell, 321 Ill. App. 3d 1013, 1017
(2001), citing People v. Kliner, 185 Ill. 2d 81, 146 (1998). Evidence is
relevant if it has any tendency to make the existence of a fact that is
of consequence in the case more probable or less probable than it would
be without the evidence. Bedoya, 325 Ill. App. 3d at 937, citing People
v. Green, 322 Ill. App. 3d 747, 757 (2001).

Section 5-8-4(a)(i) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS
5/5-8-4(a) (West 1996)) required consecutive sentences for "a Class X or
Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily harm." "First
degree murder is not a Class X or Class 1 felony; rather, it is its own
class of felony. Aggravated discharge of a firearm is a Class 1 felony.
Defendant's conduct, however, in committing the offense of aggravated
discharge of a firearm did not result in severe bodily injury to the